Saturday, December 31, 2011

Happy New Years Eve 2011

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Well, I think he liked it...  :D  Here is Eon, opening the "big present"~ the Snuggie. From the smile on his face, I would say he likes it, huh? I was worried he would be bummed. Just like the time I wrapped his Spiderman blanket up for him & he thought there was going to be a toy in there.  Of course, he got some toys, this time...    Excuse his bed head. :P He couldn't wait to open his presents..

Here it is, on him. :)   He has worn it a couple times since, when he was cold.

Here is a picture of Eli, opening one of his presents...  :)

I don't think Jetta cared about any presents. She just wanted someone to play ball with her...  Dog has a one track mind. lol

I think she "liked" her duck we got her, though. Here she is playing with it. She totally destroyed it already. She had a hole ripped in it and the squeaker out on Christmas Day. Sigh...  I have been picking up pieces of stuffing ever since. She hasn't destroyed her angry birds toy yet. I guess that one's next...  o.O   (You can see her angry birds toy on the floor in the picture above..)

We are having some computer problems. Sooo...  If you don't see me posting for a while, then you know our computer finally crashed.  I'm surprised I was able to upload four pictures today. I tried yesterday, and it took two hours to upload pictures. Then it said "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage"...   (grrrr) 

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Santa Came To Our House!!

Yesterday I went out to check the mail. When I was walking back to the house, I notice a Walmart bag by the front door. "Huh?"...  I saw Christmas wrapping paper & present inside. At first I thought it was maybe from one of our neighbors. I couldn't think who it would be from...    Well, it was for Eon~ and it was from Santa Claus!!!  Eon wrote a letter in school to Santa. One of the things he said he wanted was legos. Well look what Santa brought him!!   :D   Santa Rocks!! 

I *think* it was from his teacher. But I can't imagine buying something like this for every student in her classroom. That was so awesome of her! I told Eon, "You better write a really nice thank you note to Santa!"  He said, "How will I get it to him?"  I said "Well how did you get your first letter to him? Maybe your teacher can deliver it to Santa.."  :P  So cool.  It made both of our days. 

Merry Christmas!

To all my blog friends, Merry Christmas to you and your families!

Sunday, December 18, 2011

More Christmas Goodies...

I made these today. They are called Holiday Pretzel Treats, from the Family Fun website.  I was looking for ideas for kids' Christmas Cards, and saw this recipe. I thought it would be fun to make (and yummy). I'm taking these to my son's classroom for the Christmas party this week.  Plus I gave some to my neighbor, with the rest of the stuff I had on the plate/tray. And some in both of the tins I have going. So, there was a lot...  I was going to save the ones on the right for maybe putting one more tin together. I also made another batch of M&M's cookies today. I didn't take a picture of those.  I went to my neighbors, and gave them the cookie tray and the two hats. She put them under her tree. :)  

Some Christmas Goodies..

I made some peppermint bark yesterday. I don't remember where the recipe was. I googled about four different ones.  This is only about half of the pan I made. The other half was for the vultures that were flying around the kitchen. ;P

This is the plate I will be giving the neighbors. She brought us some goodies over on this same plate. I am so lame I thought I would just take my goodies over to her on the same plate. Hee hee. (She will think it's funny..) (I washed the plate, btw...) lol   Oh, from the left: M & M's cookies, using M & M's mini baking bits, Peanut Butter Blossoms, and the peppermint bark.  <---  This was the recipe I ended up using. I was going to try her Christmas Tree Peppermint Bark, but I still haven't found any good Christmas tree cookie cutters to use. So I ended up using just a regular bark recipe instead.. 

And the two plastic "tins" (? I guess tins are plastic now?... I could only find little tiny cookie tins to buy anywhere here. The only good sized ones I could find were these.)  Anyway, these are technically not filled all the way yet. I still want to make another batch of peppermint bark. And another batch of cookies. And I want to try some of the Saltine Toffee Paula posted the recipe for on her blog...  I don't know if I will get it all done. But I at least have to make more bark, OR another batch of cookies...  So I can finish filling these up.  One is for my youngest son's teacher. The other one, I haven't fully decided yet who it will be for.  I might give it to our other neighors.

I finished a pair of slippers yesterday. I really liked making these. Someone had posted a bunch of slippers they had made for co-workers, on Crochetville. And she posted the links to all the patterns. This was one of the patterns.  I think it might be new favorite slipper pattern.  It's just easy, and looks cool. (IMO)  I added the ties, since the cuff seemed a little loose. I didn't read the last part of the pattern where she said she added a couple sctog's on the cuff part.  I will do that next time. I crocheted these with a skein of the yarn the wonderful Elf sent me for the Holiday Wishlist RAOK. :D   I put these in a pile of slippers I am sending to Pine Ridge. I think I have a good enough sized pile to send them pretty soon.

The slipper pattern is called Short Faux Heel Slipper Sock, it's a free Ravelry Download.

Saturday, December 17, 2011

The Snuggie is Done

Finally!   I don't really know how long it took me to finish this, because I put it away for a long time. Then re-started it again later. It took me just over a year the second time I picked it up.  Anyway, it's done now. I wrapped it up and put it under the tree for Eon.  He saw a big present under there, that wasn't there before. He said, "Is that big present for me?", with a big smile on his face. I said "Yes."  I hope he will like it.  I don't think he has any idea what it is. I've been working on this thing for so long, it's kind of become invisible...  :P   I will just have to keep my blog post hidden from him.  It was so much easier when he couldn't read... lol

Eon's Christmas concert

Eon's Christmas concert a video by KnitMama247 on Flickr.

A short clip from the Christmas concert.. :)

Friday, December 16, 2011

Well...  After trying for days to upload a video here, I guess it isn't possible. I know I have done it before. But I can't remember how. So...  Here is a picture of Eon at his Christmas Concert the other night. Doesn't he look like he's having fun?...  0.o  (He is next to the girl w/ the red and black striped dress.)  I begged, pleaded and argued with him about wearing something a little nicer for the concert. But it wasn't worth the battle...  I guess not everyone dressed up. But the little kids who did looked so nice.   All the kids did such a cute job singing. I wish I could post a video for you to hear and see it.  :(

Here are all the hats I have done so far. It's taken me three or four days just to finish one hat.  (Sigh.)  I asked the boys what they thought about them. "They're gay," said the teenager. :(   But the 9 year old said they were all right.  So, I guess I will take his word over the teenagers. Since they will be going to elementary school aged kids...  They're for the Santa Tree at his school.  I'm working on another one. But I don't know how much more I will be able to finish.

I also made two Santa Hats from Mimi's Santa Hat pattern.  They're for our neighbors' little girls. The older one rides the bus with our son.  I'm also making some cookies. I have one kind done, and in the freezer. I still want to make one more kind of cookies, and some peppermint bark.  I got some plastic tins (?) for cookies today, finally.  I have a couple tins I could probably use. But my Grandma gave them to me. And I don't want to give them away.... 

Here are the girls' hats, "wrapped" up. 

And here is a Jetta Picture of the Day. :P   I've been singing her Christmas Songs, "Jetta" style...

"Have a Holly Jolly Jetta.
She's the best puppy of the year.
I don't know if she will grow
into her big ears.
Have a Holly Jolly Jetta.
And in case you didn't hear.
Oh by Golly have a holly, jolly Jetta this year..."

I know, I've gone off my rocker.  Here's another one I sang to her when she was sitting by the fireplace getting warm one day:
"Jetta's roasting by the open fire.
Her fur is getting pretty warm..." 

LOL...   That's as far as I got.   I know, I'm weird... I keep myself entertained, though. :P

Only 8 more days til Christmas!!!

A Peppermint Pony!

Look what came to me in the mail ~ A Peppermint Pony. :D  All the way from Florida. TampaDoll and TampaGuy sent it, along with a beautiful angel Christmas Card.   I just love it. Thank you both!  My fireplace mantel isn't going to have any room pretty soon. I'll have to start hanging cards up somewhere else. :)  

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

The Crochetville Elves Are Busy!

Look at the HUGE box of yarn I got yesterday from Amanda!! :O  I could not believe it all. She also sent two wrapped presents for our boys. That was so wonderful of her!

Look at all of it. Caron Sinply Soft, and Country, Patons Twister, Lion Microspun, Bernat, Red Heart (one of the colors I had just run out of that day and was kinda bummed cuz I really like that color & wanted to make a hat out of it~ And a magical elf sent it to me in the mail!!). She also sent Sugar n' Cream dishcloth cotton, Baby yarn!...   I am going to have enough yarn to last me for a long time and will be able to make lots of stuff for charity and hats for the Santa Tree.  Thank you so much, Amanda!
 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3

This is the card she sent, too. I am getting my fireplace mantel filled up with cards!!

Here is Eon with his present (right in from off the school bus)...  :D

Legos!!!!  Thank you!!  He has been playing with them ever since. He even brought it to the bus stop this morning to show all his friends. He loves them, thank you. <3

Look! A rare moment, caught on camera...  ;P  My teenaged son even smiled.  He liked the plane he got, too. Thank you so much for thinking of my boys, they love getting things in the mail. Every time I get anything; they get all bummed, "I never get anything."  So it was really special and meant a lot to me that you sent them legos, and wrapped in Christmas paper, too.  Thank you so much, Amanda!
<3 <3 <3

This is how many hats I have done for the Santa Tree, so far...  :)  Only four. (Sigh...)  I want to do a few, at least. I have a fifth one started.   I have been busy all day. I mailed my brother's package out this morning. I was the first one in line at the Post Office. But I had to wait 25 minutes for it to open. (Ugh...)  Then, I went to the bank. Had to wait 15 minutes for it to open.  Then I went to the store and got a few things (they're open 24 hours so I didn't have to wait ;P). Came home. Changed the sheets on the bed. Did laundry. I have been smelling a yucky (vomit) smell from one of the boys' rooms...  I figured it was the one the dog sleeps in. I looked in her kennel. Yup....   Ugh......    So I got a bucket and gloves, and cleaned that up. Still smelled it. Went back in there. I will spare details. But I had to go get the bucket back out again.  It smells better as far as *that* smell goes... Now I have to clean out the hamster cages.  The fun never ends...  :P 
I hope you all have a great day. 

Monday, December 12, 2011

I Have Decided Something...

Alert the Press... :P     I have been crocheting a lot for the Holiday Wishlist. And still trying to finish up Eon's Snuggie. I feel like I've been crocheting for months, for Christmas. Well. Technically, I have been. Since July.  I think I am just burned out. And so I decided, I am only going to crochet hats for the Santa Tree at Eons' school.  So far, this is what I have done. I'm using the EZ Earflaps Pattern, I found it on Ravelry. :)   Even though we are not so well off, with my husband having been laid off since last December; I know there are a lot of families worse off than we are. And I want to help them in some way.  Since I haven't been volunteering at the school this year, I figured this can be a way to "volunteer" my time. :)  So that's what I am busy doing right now. 

Here's a picture of our tree, all decorated. We don't have a skirt under, (or presents) yet in this picture (I just did that this morning); but...     Only twelve more days until Christmas!! :D 

Holiday Wishlist RAOKs I Have Received!

Lookie what I got!... This is from Auntbubbels. Snowman soup, Butter Rum coffee (yummY)~ I gave the hot chocolate to the boys, and the coffee is for us adults. :P And a Christmas Card. <3 She wrapped a couple things, so we didn't know what they were...

I let Eon open them. :P

Three snowman ornaments, and two cool pens, made out of recycled plastic water bottles~ So cool!! Thank you so much, auntbubbels!

Two days later, I got another one! My favorite candy, Werther's. And another Christmas Card.  It was weird, because I had just bought a bag of Werther's candy that very day~ Not for me, for my Dad. (It's his favorite candy, too.) And I got a bag sent to me in the mail. :D  The Crochetville Elves are working their magic! :P

Here is one of the snowmen auntbubbels sent, on our tree...  So cute!! 

This isn't from the Holiday Wishlist, but from someone I write to regularly. (A pen pal :D) 

YARN!!!  :D  I love it, thank you Sue! (I don't know if she reads my blog at all, but..)

And here is one thing I have crocheted for someone for The Holiday Wishlist..  Slippers. In Christmas colors. :)  She has already gotten these, so I can post about them.  That was one of the things on her list.  I have crocheted other things, too. But no one has received them yet, so I can't post them...     It isn't much, but.   

Saturday, December 10, 2011

I'm Sewing Hole in Socks...

I know, I probably didn't do this right. I must be going crazy, sewing a hole in socks right now. I guess I just wanted to get my mind off of everything I have to do for Christmas. Well, nothing I really "have" to do. But...  Eon is down to three pairs of socks. (And those are the ones I just bought him.) I had been thinking "Maybe I should try and fix some of his socks.."  Well tonight I looked in my big box of old letters for the one from my husband's Aunt, which shows how to darn a sock. (Someone was on the computer.)  I couldn't find it, and so I  just did this. I cut a piece of one that didn't have a match and had a huge hole, too. And sewed it on. I don't have any darning thread. I think I'll go get some soon.  There's something gratifying about fixing a hole in a sock. Plus I hate to just throw them all away. Call me weird.   
I used Jetta's tennis ball inside the sock. She knew I had her ball and was acting worried. (Even though she had another ball, right in front of her on the floor.) :P  She's a funny dog.   

She was getting warm by the fireplace today. :P  If we don't have a fire going, she will lay by the space heater to get warm (when she is tired of bringing me her ball, that is..). I wonder if she is cold at night. The kids' bedrooms are cold. (But they have a bunch of blankets..) 

I looked for some websites on how to fix holes in socks.   Here is a good video of how to darn a sock. And I also found this article on knitting daily.

Wednesday, December 07, 2011

Thank You, Paula!!

Jetta got her Stocking in the mail yesterday from Paula!! :D  It's SOOO cute, Paula. Thank you so much!!
<3 <3 <3 <3 <3

Look at the cute little 2011 tag~ I love it! And I love the red, green top part of the stocking with the sparkley red yarn.

And look at the little paw!! I LOVE it, Paula. It's absolutely perfect. Thank you so much!!  I did make a video of Jetta, when we first opened it. I went to get my camera and the battery was dead (GRRR!). So I had to do it with my phone. And I can only do a video for 7 seconds in order to upload it..  Sigh.   So, I will try and post that next, after I get the kids off to school.  :)

Thank you, Paula!
<3 <3 <3 <3

Tuesday, December 06, 2011

I Got My Stocking Stuffer Swap Package Yesterday!! :D

Jetta had to check out the package... :P 

Look at my awesome stocking Tonya made me!!!! I love this pattern. And I love the colors she chose. (My stocking is the biggest of the whole families now... Hee hee!) :p

Look at all the goodies that were inside! Peppermint Puff candies. I used to like getting the "Bob's soft peppermint sticks", at Walmart. Mostly cuz they're only a dollar, and they are soft and kind of melt in your mouth. Not like regular candy canes. But then this year I found Peppermint Puffs, and I have gotten those. I like them even better. She put a pair of adorable snowman socks (my favorite colors!), a super tiny cute little sewing kit. I'll put that in my purse. :P A peppermint candle, which I lit last night. A felt heart ornament from Michaels. A memo pad with a pen. Awesome. And a poinsettia kleenex pack. Which I will be afraid to ruin and use just on my nose!!  :P

And look what else!! Tonya knows how to stuff a package! Snow Glad It's Christmas sticker book (I love it!!), two different butterfly stickers, and a tea cup butterfly stationery pack (I *almost* bought that one at Michaels), and a stationery "T" pack~ Thank you! I can always use stationery and I am always running out of it.  A magnetic list pad with  "T" on it.  :D

And, last but definitely not least, because I think this is my most favorite thing of all!!! I was so impressed~ Peppermint bark in a Christmas Tree Cookie Cutter~~ How cool is that!? I LOVE it!! I want to try doing that myself, for gifts this year. I was going to do cookies. But this is way more fun.  I found this site, and hopefully I can try it soon. (Since there's only 19 more days til Christmas~~ Yikes!!!) And an adorable Felt Christmas Tree Ornament. I think she made it by hand~ it's so cute!! You are multi-talented and I LOVE everything, thank you so much, Tonya!
<3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3

Here is my new stocking hung by the fireplace. :D See how much bigger it is? Hee hee...  Actually, now I have guilt. Oh well...    I am the one who will be stuffing the stockings, and I haven't gotten anything for myself. So....  :P

*****Thank you Tonya!!*****

Monday, December 05, 2011

Thank You, Mimi!!!

Look what I got in the mail today, from Mimi! :)  My very first Christmas Present. :D  I got my very own, Mixed Breed Border Collie/Blue Heeler Dog Ami, crocheted by Mimi!! :P Mimi even got Jetta's spotted Paws and chest right. And, her big ears!! I love it!!!! Thank you so much, Mimi. And, Mimi sent some Monaco yarn~ which will be put to good use! And a little tag that says Tina. :P  From a pair of jeans,. Hee Hee! I want to find something to sew it onto. 

I'm not sure if Jetta thinks maybe she had a puppy... :P That couldn't be possible, since she is fixed. She actually probably thought it was a treat or a toy...   She was too excited since I had just let her out of her kennel. Right after I took this picture, she immediately got her ball for me to play with her.. O.o   

Thank you Mimi!
<3 <3 <3 <3