Thursday, July 30, 2015

I Started A New Hobby...

I think I need another hobby, like I need another hole in my head.  O.o  But, it's so fun.  Have you ever heard of Pocket Letters? I hadn't, until one of my pen pals sent me one.  So... I googled it.  Here is the blog of the creator of Pocket Letters.    I think they are so much fun!! Of course, it is a lot more work than just writing a letter. You definitely have to be in a crafty mood.  :)    This is the first one I finished.  When I took it to the post office, the guy was acting like that was the strangest thing he had ever heard.   I showed him a picture on my phone.  He said "All that is in this envelope?"  "Yup."  :P  

A little envelope I made, with some sequins I got at a hotel I used to work at; when we lived in Colorado.

Some pinwheel paper clips. (You Tube video tutorial)

Washi Tape Critters!!  
Here is a second one I did.  Nothing super fancy, like some I have seen while Googling and on Pinterest.  But...   The idea is to send little fun things to your pen pal that you might send in a letter/puffy: tea, buttons, paper clips, sticky notes...  Anything you can fit in the little slots.   I tried to make this one not so bulky as the first one I made.  So it only cost like two stamps to send.

The back so you can see what it is inside..  They fold up and fit inside a standard 4 1/8 x 9 1/2 inch envelope (long envelopes).    If I didn't have so much going on right now, I would be making more.  

Saturday, July 04, 2015

Preschool Sweater Is Finished

It has technically been finished, I just didn't have any buttons. I bought some yesterday, and sewed them on this morning. I couldn't find any orange in 7/8", so I bought the brown ones...  It is from the Family Fashions booklet published by Red Heart, but now out of publication. You might be able to find one on Ebay or somewhere..  I also wanted to say, it is very similar to the pattern: BackTo-School Cardigan, from Colorful Kids . Just a little tiny bit different. (I think I like that other pattern better...) I can't seem to find that pattern on the Red Heart site or on Amazon, either. Maybe it is out of print, too..  If you don't have a Ravelry account, you can see what the booklet looks like here.  And what the finished sweater looks like here. I used Lion Brand Pound of Love yarn for that sweater (maybe why I think it turned out better- this pattern says to use Red Heart super saver..)    

Thursday, July 02, 2015

Sweater Progress

I went to Walmart and got more yarn yesterday (what a nightmare). I got the last one in the color I needed. (I love how you have to search, and find it in a bin with brown yarn?...) Anyway. I got enough to finish it. So.. I got both sleeves done last night. They look too short to me. But...  I am doing what the pattern says to do.. 

These are some wildflowers that grow in a stand of trees/bushes in the middle of our backyard (up by the house).  They're up by the road, and down at the end of our yard, too. I think they are brown eyed susans. But... I don't know. They're pretty. (Unless you get up close, then they don't look so good..)

We also have some blackberry bushes in our backyard, by the flowers (and down at the end of the yard, too; down at the bottom of the hill).  Weve been seeing a lot of deer lately...   (They must be eating the berries..)

Some that I picked. I washed them about five times...  to get any bugs out. But, they didn't get eaten. They aren't very sweet.  I've never actually eaten blackberries right off a bush (that I remember). So...  Maybe they aren't supposed to be sweet? Or, maybe they aren't ripe enough.

Wednesday, July 01, 2015

Dinner for Four Please..

I made dinner last night for four, with only one chicken breast.  :P  The recipe calls for four chicken breasts.  But I can squeeze a meal for four, out of one.  Layer the broccolli, then the cooked chicken, cut up.  (I grease the pan.)

The recipe calls for three cans of cream of chicken soup. But I always only use two cans. You also use 3/4 cup mayo (and a tsp lemon juice, and 1/2 tsp curry)  I cook one cup of rice (so it evens out to about two cups, cooked) and mix it in with it.  

And I also add bread crumb topping (I melt butter in a bowl, then rip a piece of bread into the bowl and add spices. Stir with a fork and add more bread if all the butter isn't gone..  Bake at 350 for 50 minutes.  Everyone in our family loves this meal, so I like to make it a lot.  

We even had leftovers... (Yum, lunch today..)   :D


I started a sweater for the Preschool Drive for Pine Ridge.  I am posting this picture so you can see the cover of the booklet I got the pattern from. It is an out of print booklet, apparently. I got it at a "yarn store" in Nevada.  (I don't know if I ever posted about the yarn store in the town we lived in....)   It was a run down trailer out in the middle of nowhere, people smoked in there... (I don't know about you, but if you are not a smoker, you do not want your yarn smelling like it...)  It was not a nice place. Anyway.
                                  The body is done.  I am going to need more yellow yarn.  I started the first sleeve last night.
  
              
                                     Duke says Hello. I haven't peed in the house since the day Mom posted about it.

Sunday, June 28, 2015

Mom's Shawl

I finished my Mom's shawl yesterday. That went pretty fast. :P  I still want to wash it and get a gift bag for it...  It's the Evening Shawl. The site was not working yesterday, but seems to be up today...  This is the third (or fourth?) one I've done with this pattern. I don't think I finished the first one (if it was this pattern, I don't think it was- but it seems to be the same name..).  It looks like it was almost done in the picture, though. I don't remember what I did with it, if I did finish it. Anyway~~  I hope she will like it. I had five skeins of Wool-Ease in black, so I made it in black.  (She said either black or white.)  

I told myself I would start a bear when I finished my Mom's shawl. (I have to make these deals with myself... Lol) Actually I have ADHD when it comes to starting (and *not* finishing) new projects. So...  that's why I said that. :P  I joined a new group on Ravelry, the Mother Bear Project. I sent in my $5 for the crochet pattern. And I got it in the mail a while back.  This is my first bear..    I used to really love crocheting bears. But I got burned out. Or just lost interest. Well recently I have gotten my "Bear Making Mojo" back. :P  And thought I would put it to good use, with the Mother Bear Project.  


I made a cake last night.  I saw a video for The Lazy Wife's cake on the Breaking Amish page on facebook.  (Sheesh..)  It kind of reminds me of the Wacky Cake I have made before.  But, there is a sauce that goes with this recipe.  

Here is the finished cake. I think I made a mistake and added 1 1/2 cups water to the recipe (instead of one cup).  But it still turned out (it is really moist though, lol).  And. my sauce didn't seem to thicken very much and seemed grainy to me.  Maybe I just didn't brown the butter enough, or cook it long enough?  But...   by the time you add it all together, you don't really notice.  I think you should at least have the sauce warm (mine I put in the fridge and it seemed to get a hardened layer of butter on the top..)  I re-heated it, and it was okay...    Here is a link to the Cooking Amish page I found the recipe from. It's the Lazy Wife's Cake video.. #2

Thursday, June 25, 2015

Summer Crocheting..

I got some buttons and sewed them on the sweater I posted about before.  It looks a lot better in real life. I love this little sweater.  I will probably make a hat and some little mittens to go with it. Maybe some booties too. 

Since the sweater I was just talking about was too big for the OB Ward, I made this one. It is the Twin Stitch Set Sweater pattern. And I love this one, too. I think this might be my new favorite Go-To pattern.  (It also looks better in real life.)

I started a shawl for my Mom two days ago.  It's the Evening Shawl, just like the other two I made.  (For some reason the site is not up.) I'm using Lion Brand Wool-Ease in 153 Black.  :P   I had five skeins for another project (which I never started/lost interest for a long time ago).  She said either black or white. Sooo...  since I had so many skeins of black, I decided to do it in black. I just need really good lighting when I work on it. Lol

I also joined a CAL on Facebook. :P Yes, Facebook.  Lol.   It's for a summer purse.  I kind of got burned out on purses, but I really like this one.  Here is the link to the blog post.  I haven't decided what color I want to do it in. I will have to go buy some yarn, I think...


Tuesday, June 23, 2015

Bad Dog

This first picture doesn't have anything to do with dogs. :P  But, I finished the sweater I posted yesterday. I was going to go get some buttons for it, so I could send it out with the other two. But when I measured it I realized it is way too big for the OB Unit. So, I will put it in the OST pile and get buttons next time I get up to Hobby Lobby. It is a sweet sweater. But there were a million ends to weave in..

I think I am going to take a break from making things for the babies.  They still need a bunch this month. But...  The only thing I knit or crochet for is the babies. I can't do it all. And,  I need to start my Mom's shawl I promised her. Like three months ago. O.o

I can't remember if I posted about Duke going into Eons' room and peeing.   :/   He has done it at least three times that we know of (since we moved here, not all in one week or anything.)  I don't know what the deal is. Because he loves Eon.    Either, 1. Eons' room is such a mess, Duke thinks that's a good place to go pee.  (Doubt this one.) 2. He's marking his boy. (This one seems likely, he does go outside and "mark" all his spots every time he goes out. If a dog comes through our yard, or a deer, when I do let him out, he has to go mark his territory. ) 3. It's a dominance thing?   I have no idea...   But it's either #2, or he is just zoning in on Eons' room because that door is open... Which doesn't make sense because he doesn't pee in our room, or Eli's room either.   Anyway, I have been cleaning the carpet in there (with spot/scent remover), getting rid of things that were peed on...  Finding more pee...  UGH....   Eon cleaned his room and vacuumed in there. I might still rent a carpet cleaner or get stuff to use the Kirby and do it myself.  Oh yeah, and we threw his old futon mattress out too. Yeah....   A new futon mattress costs almost as much as a whole new futon.  But...   Here is his "new" bed.  Walmart didn't have futon mattress in the store. So we went to Big Lots. They were more expensive. But, also a little thicker/better/more comfy than the old one.   So the new "rule" is Eon has to keep his bedroom door closed.  (Sigh...)

So sweet. So innocent...     Other than the peeing in Eons' room, we haven't really had any other real problems with Duke.  I think getting him fixed might solve all the issues that we do have with him: Super hyper/ADHD dog, tends to get a little bit too aggressive with Jetta sometimes. They always "fight", but it's not really fighting, it's dog playing.  But see that orange toy on the pillow? If Jetta comes by him sometimes [not always], he acts like he wants to kill her. I take it away, and tell him NO!!! But...      Sigh...  It's like having two furry (smelly) toddlers with teeth and claws. I swear..